Privacy Policy

TechArk Privacy Policy

Effective date: October 10, 2018

This TechArk Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) describes how TechArk and its affiliates gather and process your information. In recognition of the importance of protecting the personal information of clients, TechArk is committed to policies that promote and safeguard privacy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. When you submit information to TechArk, you consent to processing of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE EITHER WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE TechArk SERVICES.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to use of public portions of gotechark.com and registered users of TechArk services (collectively, the “Services”). If a particular part of the Services posts its own privacy policy, then that policy, not this Privacy Policy, applies when inconsistent.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is collected by any third-party website, software, or service that you access through the Services or with any tools, plugins, or software that are executing on a system that you use to access the Services.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

At its discretion, TechArk may revise and update this Privacy Policy. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the TechArk website. The Effective Date of this version of the Privacy Policy is specified at the top of this page.

Types of Information Collected

TechArk collects the following data from users.

Website Cookies: Cookies are used to collect and to monitor the navigation history for users visiting the TechArk website and using the TechArk services.

IP Addresses: IP addresses are used for identification of visitors and for location tracking.

Marketing: offers various marketing subscriptions including various informational and marketing email newsletters. During these subscription processes, your name and email address will be collected.

Service Registration: When subscribing to a TechArk service, you will provide personal information including: first name, last name, email address, custom password, billing address including city, state, country, and ZIP code, telephone number, credit card information, and various details about your businesses including business address information, business contact details, and various auxiliary business data in the form of files uploaded to the TechArk service including (but not limited to) business logo image files, business domain names, and descriptions of services.

Device information: TechArk services collect information about the devices you use to access the Services including IP addresses used to identify your location, operating system used by the devices, hardware specific identifiers for the devices.

Customer Service: When you request technical support from TechArk (including the use of the TechArk chat service), diagnostic logs including your name, email, diagnostic information, and system configuration information are collected.

Cross-device tracking: When you modify settings within Google Ads Personalization, TechArk may be able to track how you interact with the website across multiple browsers and across multiple devices. By default, Google signed-in data expires after 26 months. However, if the Data Retention setting is set to a duration less than 26 months, the Google signed-in data should respect this shorter time frame.

Personal Information Processing Policies

At its discretion, TechArk may share non-personal, summary information regarding its customers with partners or other third parties under contract with TechArk. The context and scope of the sharing of the information will be to perform or complete a necessary transaction or function related to the customer’s purchase, and these necessary operations shall remain in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

TechArk may not share any individual customer’s information with anyone except contracted partners and third parties without first obtaining written approval from the individual.

At its discretion, TechArk may use a visitor’s personal information to analyze patterns of usage for Services, to contact a user to clarify suspected inaccurate information, or to respond to a customer service issue The personal information used for these operations may include name, email, phone number, or other contact data.

TechArk uses personal data to create, to update, and to manage accounts for TechArk Services and to communicate with you in a variety of ways including report processing, email correspondence, chat correspondence, telephone communication, and remote meeting communication.

In addition, TechArk processes your personal information to monitor and to refine Services and to provide technical support.

Personal Information Disclosure Policies

TechArk may disclose your personal information to contracted third parties who act for or on our behalf to provide additional functionality or services (e.g., payment processing, file storage systems, or email processing). In addition, at its discretion, your personal information may be shared with appropriately verified legal authorities if TechArk determines that such disclosure is necessary to comply with reasonable legal requests or to comply with laws or ordinances. In all other cases, TechArk may not share or distribute your personal information.

Personal Information Protection and Retention Policies

TechArk secures your personal information using a variety of technologies and protections. During the transfer of the personal information from a client web browser to a TechArk server or Service, a validated SSL/TLS certificate is used to provide transport-level encryption. In addition, the personal information that you supply is stored on security servers.

Please note it is your responsibility to ensure the confidentiality and security of the credentials used to create your TechArk account including your user password. Please do not share your personal TechArk password with any unauthorized individual for whom you do not wish to share any or all of your personal information.

Your personal information is retained as long as you use TechArk Services. If you decide to terminate your TechArk Services accounts, you may request that your personal information be completely removed from TechArk-controlled databases. You may also request the termination of any direct marketing requests from TechArk by following the appropriate unsubscribe instructions in the marketing communication.

Third-party External Links

The TechArk Services may include links to third-party websites and services that are not operated by TechArk. When you click these links, you will be directed away from TechArk Services. The presence of a hyperlink to a third-party website does not reflect an endorsement by TechArk on the accuracy of information presented by the third-party. Please note that if you navigate to a third-party website or digital resource, these third-party websites or resources will be governed by separate privacy policies that are not under TechArk’s control or management.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your computer via storage processes controlled by individual web browsers. The use of cookies is not required to browse through the TechArk site, but in certain contexts, the use of cookies provides a richer user experience. You can configure web browser policies to reject either all cookies or the TechArk-specific cookies; however, the rejection of cookies may result in reduced user functionality.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The TechArk Services are not intended for use by minors. Consistent with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if TechArk directly receives any information directly from a child under age 13 without the verified consent of that child’s legal guardian, TechArk’s only use of that information will be to directly respond to either the child or to the child’s legal guardian to inform the child that they cannot use the Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact TechArk support at support@gotechark.com